Search results
[…] The additional $1,000 loss could then offset capital gains or taxable earnings in future years. This strategy allows you to rid your portfolio of any losing trades while capturing tax benefits.
Many systems allow a deduction for loss on sale, exchange, or abandonment of both business and non-business income producing assets. This deduction may be limited to gains from the same class of assets. In the U.S., a loss on non-business assets is considered a capital loss, and deduction of the loss is limited to capital gains.
Section 183(b)(2) provides that a taxpayer may deduct an amount "equal to the amount of the deductions which would be allowable [ . . . ] only if such activity were engaged in for profit, but only to the extent that the gross income derived from such activity for the taxable year exceeds the deductions allowable [ . . .