related to: irs income from foreign sources definition
[…] Internal Revenue Code 861, 26 U.S.C. § 861, titled "Income from sources within the United States" is a provision of the Internal Revenue Code which lists "The following items of gross income shall be treated as income from sources within the United States", for purposes of various taxes imposed by Subchapter N (sections 861 through 999) of Chapter 1 of Subtitle A of the Code.
Section 61 of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC 61, 26 U.S.C. § 61) defines "gross income," the starting point for determining which items of income are taxable for federal income tax purposes in the United States. Section 61 states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross income means all income from whatever source derived
Form 1042, also "Annual Withholding Tax Return for U.S. Source Income of Foreign Persons", is used to report tax withheld on certain income of foreign persons. The employer only needs to submit Form 1042 to the IRS, not to their employee.