related to: dol fmla request form for employee performance assessment comments template
[…] Another important difference is although the NLRA allows private sector employees to engage in "concerted action," like workplace strikes, the Statute does ...
Prior to the hearing, the employee must be given a Loudermill letter–i.e. specific written notice of the charges and an explanation of the employer's evidence so that the employee can provide a meaningful response and an opportunity to correct factual mistakes in the investigation and to address the type of discipline being considered.
California, United States: In 1959 the Government Code Section 12947.5 (part of the California Fair Employment and Housing Act, passed in California) declared in part, "It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to refuse to permit an employee to wear pants on account of the sex of the employee", with exceptions only for ...
Ads
related to: dol fmla request form for employee performance assessment comments template