related to: us government copyright office website search
[…] Ad
related to: us government copyright office website search
Search results
Results from the WOW.Com Content Network
This page was last edited on 21 December 2024, at 16:39 (UTC).; Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 License; additional terms may apply.
A work of the United States government is defined by the United States copyright law, as "a work prepared by an officer or employee of the United States Government as part of that person's official duties". [1]
Rhode Island General Law § 38-2-3 states that "all records maintained or kept on file by any public body, whether or not those records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person or entity shall have the right to inspect and/or copy those records at such reasonable time as may be determined by the custodian thereof."
They have increasingly been responsible for setting or influencing United States copyright policy.