enow.com Web Search
[…] en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nolle_prosequi

    Nolle prosequi, [a] abbreviated nol or nolle pros, is legal Latin meaning "to be unwilling to pursue". [3] [4] It is a type of prosecutorial discretion in common law, used for prosecutors' declarations that they are voluntarily ending a criminal case before trial or before a verdict is rendered; [5] it is a kind of motion to dismiss and contrasts with an involuntary dismissal.

  5. Motion to dismiss in the interest of justice - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Motion_to_dismiss_in_the...

    N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 210.40 grants the defendant (or the prosecutor or the court) the power to apply for relief: . First, it directs the court to find, under the general concept of the "furtherance of justice" stated in its provisions, that the "dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly ...

  6. Motion (legal) - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Motion_(legal)