Search results
[…] Search results
Results from the WOW.Com Content Network
Wire fraud was first defined in the United States in 1952. 18 U.S.C. § 1343 provides: Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, transmits or causes to be transmitted by means of wire, radio, or television communication in interstate or foreign ...