enow.com Web Search
[…] [8] [9] Roe was criticized by many in the legal community, [9] [10] [11] including some who thought that Roe reached the correct result but went about it the wrong way, [12] [13] [14] and some called the decision a form of judicial activism. [15]

  3. Original jurisdiction of the Supreme Court of the United States

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Original_jurisdiction_of...

    If a matter involving an action at law did come before the court, however, a jury might be empaneled. The court noted in a footnote in the decision that under 28 U.S.C. § 1872: "In all original actions at law in the Supreme Court against citizens of the United States, issues of fact shall be tried by a jury."

  4. History of the Supreme Court of the United States - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_the_Supreme...