Search results
[…] Competence is an attribute that is decision-specific.
How Much Does Probate Cost in California? In California, the state levies a series of potentially steep fees when an estate goes through probate. Filing and court fees can cost $1,000 or more.
August 16, 2024 at 1:06 PM. (Reuters) - A federal appeals court on Friday narrowed an injunction that blocked California from enforcing a law meant to protect children when they use the internet ...
California, United States: In 1959 the Government Code Section 12947.5 (part of the California Fair Employment and Housing Act, passed in California) declared in part, "It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to refuse to permit an employee to wear pants on account of the sex of the employee", with exceptions only for ...
White, joined by Rehnquist. Laws applied. U.S. Const. amend. XIV. Kolender v.