related to: sample notice of dismissal to court case pdf freeuslegalforms.com has been visited by 100K+ users in the past month
[…] A voluntary dismissal with prejudice (meaning the plaintiff is permanently barred from further litigating the same subject matter) is the modern descendant of the common law procedure known as retraxit .
English: John Gleeson filed this amicus curiae brief at the request of the court "to present arguments in opposition to the government’s Motion to Dismiss" and to "address whether the Court should issue an Order to Show Cause why [Michael T. Flynn] should not be held in criminal contempt for perjury".
N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 210.40 grants the defendant (or the prosecutor or the court) the power to apply for relief: . First, it directs the court to find, under the general concept of the "furtherance of justice" stated in its provisions, that the "dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly ...