Search results
[…] Jury selection is set to begin Monday to impanel a group of 12 New Yorkers who will ultimately decide whether to convict Donald Trump in his first criminal trial.
The judge presiding over Donald Trump's New York criminal trial on Thursday denied his bid to dismiss the charges against him and ordered his trial to proceed as scheduled next month.
N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 210.40 grants the defendant (or the prosecutor or the court) the power to apply for relief: . First, it directs the court to find, under the general concept of the "furtherance of justice" stated in its provisions, that the "dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly ...