Search results
[…] State Question 752 amended the Commission by adding two more at-large members. One member will be appointed by the Speaker of the Oklahoma House of Representatives while the other will be appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Oklahoma Senate. The members may come from anywhere in Oklahoma and cannot be licensed attorneys.
The Oklahoma Court of Civil Appeals was established by the state legislature in 1970 under Title 20, section 30.1, of the Oklahoma Statutes, which provides: "There is hereby established an intermediate appellate court to be known as the Court of Civil Appeals of the State of Oklahoma which shall have the power to determine or otherwise dispose of any cases that are assigned to it by the ...