related to: employment rights for over 60s and 90s in californialegalmatch.com has been visited by 10K+ users in the past month
[…] Ad
related to: employment rights for over 60s and 90s in californialegalmatch.com has been visited by 10K+ users in the past month
Search results
Results from the WOW.Com Content Network
California Refinery and Chemical Plant Worker Safety Act of 1990 added section 7872 and 7873 to the Labor Code. On September 25, 1992, AB 2601 was signed into law. [20] It protected gays and lesbians against employment discrimination. [21] California was the seventh state to add sexual orientation to laws barring job discrimination. [22]
California: In 1959 the Government Code Section 12947.5 (part of the California Fair Employment and Housing Act, passed in California) declares in part, “It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to refuse to permit an employee to wear pants on account of the sex of the employee”, with exceptions only for “requiring an ...