Search results
[…] The primary administrative law statutes and other laws that govern agency rule making include: [2] The Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. §§ 552 and 553
For example, the statute making tax evasion a felony pertains to both criminal law and tax law, but is found only in the Internal Revenue Code. [26] Other statutes pertaining to taxation are found not in the Internal Revenue Code but instead, for example, in the Bankruptcy Code in Title 11 of the United States Code , or the Judiciary Code in ...
Section 551 of the Administrative Procedure Act gives the following definitions: . Rulemaking is "an agency process for formulating, amending, or repealing a rule." A rule in turn is "the whole or a part of an agency statement of general or particular applicability and future effect designed to implement, interpret, or prescribe law or policy."