Search results
[…] For example, in 1992 California enacted Code of Civil Procedure § 425.16, a statute intended to frustrate SLAPPs by providing a quick and inexpensive defense. [ 51 ] [ 14 ] It provides for a special motion to strike that a defendant can file at the outset of a lawsuit to strike a complaint when it arises from conduct that falls within the ...
Title I of the Civil Rights Act of 1968, enacted 18 U.S.C. § 245(b)(2), permits federal prosecution of anyone who "willfully injures, intimidates or interferes with, or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with ... any person because of his race, color, religion or national origin" [1] or because of the victim's attempt to engage in one of six types of federally protected activities ...