related to: notice of nolle prosequi florida sample civiluslegalforms.com has been visited by 100K+ users in the past month
[…] Several civil rights groups filed a federal lawsuit on Monday challenging Florida's new immigration law. The Southern Poverty Law Center, American Civil Liberties Union, ACLU of Florida, Americans ...
The effect of granting this motion meant that Klopfer was not completely free of charges. When a case is normally halted on a prosecutor's motion for nolle prosequi, a judge's approval is required to restart proceedings. In North Carolina at the time, a court granting a nolle prosequi with leave motion implicitly granted this permission ahead ...
N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 210.40 grants the defendant (or the prosecutor or the court) the power to apply for relief: . First, it directs the court to find, under the general concept of the "furtherance of justice" stated in its provisions, that the "dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly ...
Ad
related to: notice of nolle prosequi florida sample civiluslegalforms.com has been visited by 100K+ users in the past month