Search results
[…] Divorce laws have changed a great deal over the last few centuries. [10] Many of the grounds for divorce available in the United States today are rooted in the policies instated by early British rule. [11] Following the American Colonies' independence, each settlement generally determined its own acceptable grounds for divorce. [12]
N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 210.40 grants the defendant (or the prosecutor or the court) the power to apply for relief: . First, it directs the court to find, under the general concept of the "furtherance of justice" stated in its provisions, that the "dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly ...
The judge in Albany, New York, on Wednesday had issued a sweeping order that voided a raft of state regulations put forward by the N New York judge scales back order invalidating state's cannabis ...