enow.com Web Search
[…] 8. Stop and identify statutes - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stop_and_identify_statutes

    For example, California "stop and identify" law, Penal Code §647(e) had wording [37] [38] [39] similar to the Nevada law upheld in Hiibel, but a California appellate court, in People v. Solomon (1973), 33 Cal.App.3d 429 construed the law to require "credible and reliable" identification that carries a "reasonable assurance" of its authenticity.

  9. California criminal law - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/California_criminal_law

    California Penal Code section 15 defines a "crime" or "public offense" as "an act committed or omitted in violation of a law forbidding or commanding it, and to which is annexed, upon conviction, any of the following punishments: Death; Imprisonment; Fine; Removal from office; or,