Search results
Results from the WOW.Com Content Network
M-66 is a north–south state trunkline highway on the Lower Peninsula of the US state of Michigan. It runs from the Indiana state line in the south to Charlevoix in the north. M-66 is the only state highway to run the north–south distance of the Lower Peninsula. It starts as a continuation of State Road 9 (SR 9), which provides access to the ...
U.S. Route 66 Will Rogers Memorial Highway The final routing of U.S. Route 66 in red, with earlier alignments in pink Route information Length 2,448 mi (3,940 km) Existed November 11, 1926 (1926-11-11) –June 26, 1985 (1985-06-26) Tourist routes Historic Route 66 Major junctions West end Santa Monica, California East end Chicago, Illinois Location Country United States States California ...
66 Motel (Needles) – Former motel. Cucamonga Service Station ( Rancho Cucamonga, California) – Restored service station built in 1915 & now housing a museum of Route 66 & the local area. Bono's Historic Orange ( Fontana, California) – one of the last extant giant orange-shaped fruit stands once common to the region.
U.S. Route 66 ( US 66, Route 66 ), the historic east–west US highway between Chicago, Illinois and Santa Monica, California, passed through one brief segment in the southeastern corner of Kansas. It entered the state south of Baxter Springs and continued north until it crossed Brush Creek, from where it turned east and left the state in Galena.
Madonna of the Trail. Maid-Rite Sandwich Shop (Springfield, Illinois) Maisel's Indian Trading Post. McLean County Courthouse and Square. Meramec Caverns. Meteor Crater. List of Route 66 museums.
U.S. Route 66 (US 66, Route 66) is a former east–west United States Numbered Highway, running from Santa Monica, California to Chicago, Illinois. In Missouri, the highway ran from downtown St. Louis at the Mississippi River to the Kansas state line west of Joplin. The highway was originally Route 14 from St. Louis to Joplin and Route 1F from ...
M-67 (Michigan highway) M-67 is a north–south state trunkline highway in the Upper Peninsula of the U.S. state of Michigan. It connects with US Highway 41 (US 41) and M-94 between Trenary and Chatham. The highway has largely been unchanged during its history, although the highways that connect to M-67 on each end have changed several times.
7. Tower Station and U-Drop Inn. Shamrock, TX. One of the most striking and iconic buildings on Route 66, Tower Station and the U-Drop Inn were built in 1936 in Art Deco style.