Search results
[…] Founded in 1992 by Peter Martin and Tom Bruce , [ 2 ] [ 3 ] LII was the first law site developed on the internet. [ 4 ]
Beard, the Supreme Court faulted the defendant's lawyer for not reviewing a file that the attorney knew would be used by the prosecution in the sentencing phase of the trial. [17] In Glover v. United States, a lawyer was held to be ineffective when he failed to object to the judge's miscalculation of the defendant's sentence. [18] In Hinton v.
The Tax Anti-Injunction Act, currently codified at 26 U.S.C. § 7421, is a United States federal law originally enacted in 1867. The statute provides that with 14 specified exceptions, "no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any person, whether or not such person is the person against whom such tax was assessed".
The ethics report into Matt Gaetz was released at the end of the last Congress. AP Murmurings and applause erupted from the House members of the 119th Congress, which met for the first time Friday.