Search results
[…] Search results
Results from the WOW.Com Content Network
The Tax Anti-Injunction Act, currently codified at 26 U.S.C. § 7421, is a United States federal law originally enacted in 1867. The statute provides that with 14 specified exceptions, "no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any person, whether or not such person is the person against whom such tax was assessed".
Early federal and state civil procedure in the United States was rather ad hoc and was based on traditional common law procedure but with much local variety.