Search results
[…] But California Gov. Gavin Newsom successfully sued in federal court to limit the flow from the Delta. ... Holyoke said the Endangered Species Act requires the government to do everything possible ...
In hunting, take or taking is a term used in the United States to refer to any action that adversely affects a species, particularly killing individuals of that species, as outlined by the United States Endangered Species Act of 1973.
The Endangered Species Act of 1973 (ESA or "The Act"; 16 U.S.C. § 1531 et seq.) is the primary law in the United States for protecting and conserving imperiled species. Designed to protect critically imperiled species from extinction as a "consequence of economic growth and development untempered by adequate concern and conservation", the ESA ...
The raptor is listed as threatened under the federal and California Endangered Species Act. Federal policies and laws guiding management of vast tracts of public land the owls call home require ...