enow.com Web Search
[…] en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Appeal

    Many jurisdictions provide a statutory or constitutional right for litigants to appeal adverse decisions. [19] However, most jurisdictions also recognize that this right may be waived. In the United States, for example, litigants may waive the right to appeal, as long as the waiver is "considered and intelligent". [20]

  9. Supreme Court Case Selections Act of 1988 - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Supreme_Court_Case...

    After the enactment of the Act, the only appeal as of right to the Supreme Court that still exists, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1253, are cases appealing "an interlocutory or permanent injunction in any civil action, suit or proceeding required by any Act of Congress to be heard and determined by a district court of three judges."

  1. Ads

    related to: appeal as of right pdf example form