Search results
[…] Search results
Results from the WOW.Com Content Network
The Endangered Species Act of 1973 (ESA or "The Act"; 16 U.S.C. § 1531 et seq.) is the primary law in the United States for protecting and conserving imperiled species. Designed to protect critically imperiled species from extinction as a "consequence of economic growth and development untempered by adequate concern and conservation", the ESA ...
The Endangered Species Act was enacted on Dec. 28, 1973, to establish protections for fish, wildlife and plants that are considered to be threatened or endangered. “The passing of the act ...