Search results
Results from the WOW.Com Content Network
State Road markers Highway names Interstates Interstate X (I-X) US Highways U.S. Highway X (US X) State State Road X (SR X) System links Indiana State Highway System Interstate US State Scenic State Roads in the U.S. state of Indiana are numbered rationally: in general, odd one-digit and two-digit highways are north–south highways, numbers increasing toward the west; even one-digit and two ...
Scenic. ← US 36. → SR 38. State Road 37 (SR 37) is a major route in the U.S. state of Indiana, running as a four-lane divided highway for a majority of its course in Southern and Central Indiana. At one time, the route ran from the southwest corner of the state to the northeast corner. In the pre- Interstate Highway era, SR 37 was the most ...
U.S. Route 231 (US 231) is the longest numbered highway in Indiana, covering over 284 miles (457 km). It is a main north–south highway in the western part of the state. The southern terminus of US 231 in Indiana is at the Kentucky state line and the northern terminus is at US 41 just south of St. John. The highway is a mixture of expressway ...
Illinois to Logansport. This western section of US 24 is mostly rural two-lane. US 24 enters Indiana from Illinois concurrent with US 52. US 24 and US 52 head east toward Kentland, passing through an intersection with State Road 71 (SR 71). In Kentland, US 24 and US 52 have an intersection with US 41 where US 52 turns south.
U.S. Route 421 in Indiana
U.S. Route 41. U.S. Route 41 (US 41) in the state of Indiana is a north–south US Highway that is parallel to the Illinois state line. It enters the state south of Evansville as a four-lane divided highway passing around Vincennes and traveling north to Terre Haute. In Terre Haute, it is known as 3rd Street. North of Terre Haute, it hooks east ...
State Road 101 SR 101 highlighted in red Route information Maintained by INDOT Length 79.291 mi (127.606 km) Existed 1932–present Southern segment Length 0.560 mi (901 m) South end KY 1039 near Florence North end SR 156 near Florence South central segment Length 17.477 mi (28.127 km) South end US 50 near Milan North end I-74 near Penntown North central segment Length 16.271 mi (26.186 km ...
U.S. Route 12 (US 12) is a part of the United States Numbered Highway System that runs from Aberdeen, Washington, to Detroit, Michigan. In the U.S. state of Indiana, it is part of the state road system. US 12 enters the state concurrent with US 20 and US 41 in Hammond. The 46.258 miles (74.445 km) of US 12 that lie within Indiana serve as a ...