Search results
[…] The Texas Historical Commission by law consulted with the three federally recognized tribes in Texas and as well as 26 other federally recognized tribes headquartered in surrounding states. [ 1 ] In 1986, the state formed the Texas Commission for Indian Affairs, later renamed the Texas Indian Commission, [ 2 ] to manage trust lands and assist ...
Indian Country, as defined by Congress in 1948 (18 U.S.C.A. 1151) is: a) "all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and including rights-of way running through the reservation, b) all dependent Indian communities within the borders of ...
The Tribal Law and Order Act of 2010 is a law, signed into effect by President Obama, that expands the punitive abilities of tribal courts across the nation. [1] The law allows tribal courts operating in Indian country to increase jail sentences handed down in criminal cases.