Ad
related to: m 66 route history youtube tv- Paramount on YouTube TV
Watch classic movies & new releases
Sign up and enjoy now.
- Showtime on YouTube TV
Watch the most original series
and movies. Start a trial now.
- Watch ESPN on YouTube TV
Sports news coverage and highlights
Start your trial now.
- Univision on YouTube TV
Watch news and entertainment shows
Sign up and discover more.
- Paramount on YouTube TV
Search results
Results from the WOW.Com Content Network
22. "Eleven, the Hard Way". William A. Graham. George Clayton Johnson. April 7, 1961. ( 1961-04-07) Tod and Buz, driving through Nevada, help protect the bankroll of two men who are from the dried up mining town of Broken Knee. The two men are heading to Reno to try to win enough money at the craps to fund a project that could save their town.
Route 66 is an American adventure crime drama [1] television series that premiered on CBS on October 7, 1960, and ran until March 20, 1964, for a total of 116 episodes. The series was created by Herbert B. Leonard and Stirling Silliphant, who were also responsible for the ABC drama Naked City, from which Route 66 was an indirect spin-off.
U.S. Route 66 Will Rogers Memorial Highway The final routing of U.S. Route 66 in red, with earlier alignments in pink Route information Length 2,448 mi (3,940 km) Existed November 11, 1926 (1926-11-11) –June 26, 1985 (1985-06-26) Tourist routes Historic Route 66 Major junctions West end Santa Monica, California East end Chicago, Illinois Location Country United States States California ...
Now: Santa Rosa, New Mexico. Santa Rosa was bypassed by the 1972 construction of Interstate 40, which drew traffic from Route 66. It retains shreds of this past with a collection of classic hot ...
Route 66 history. Drone view of American car driving in a straight road of the famous Route 66. Route 66 was anointed on November 11, 1926, but it would take until 1938 before the entire route was ...
Old Route 66 westbound near I-40 exit 104. The historic U.S. Route 66 ( US 66, Route 66) ran east–west across the central part of the state of New Mexico, along the path now taken by Interstate 40 (I-40). However, until 1937, it took a longer route via Los Lunas, Albuquerque, and Santa Fe, now roughly New Mexico State Road 6 (NM 6), I-25, and ...
7. Tower Station and U-Drop Inn. Shamrock, TX. One of the most striking and iconic buildings on Route 66, Tower Station and the U-Drop Inn were built in 1936 in Art Deco style. It was a Conoco ...
66 Motel (Needles) – Former motel. Cucamonga Service Station ( Rancho Cucamonga, California) – Restored service station built in 1915 & now housing a museum of Route 66 & the local area. Bono's Historic Orange ( Fontana, California) – one of the last extant giant orange-shaped fruit stands once common to the region.
Ad
related to: m 66 route history youtube tv