related to: are legal fees deductible by a trust definition for irs yearturbotax.intuit.com has been visited by 100K+ users in the past month
[…] For example, say that a trust received $20,000 worth of income in a given year. However, only ...
Internal Revenue Code § 212 (26 U.S.C. § 212) provides a deduction, for U.S. federal income tax purposes, for expenses incurred in investment activities. Taxpayers are allowed to deduct all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year-- (1) for the production or collection of income;
The U.S. Supreme Court held that the taxpayer was allowed to deduct the legal fees from his gross income because they meet the requirements of §162(a), [9] which allows the taxpayer to deduct all the "ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on a trade or business."
Further, donors avoid the cost of establishing and administering a private foundation, including staffing and legal fees.