Search results
[…] [27]
Discrimination in the private sector is not directly constrained by the Constitution, but has become subject to a growing body of federal and state law, including the Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. Federal law prohibits discrimination in a number of areas, including recruiting, hiring, job evaluations, promotion policies, training ...
While artificial intelligence (AI) technology has made mortgage underwriting and insurance claims faster and easier, it could also unintentionally discriminate against protected classes.
Title I of the Civil Rights Act of 1968, enacted 18 U.S.C. § 245(b)(2), permits federal prosecution of anyone who "willfully injures, intimidates or interferes with, or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with ... any person because of his race, color, religion or national origin" [1] or because of the victim's attempt to engage in one of six types of federally protected activities ...