Search results
[…] Randall Terry, a longtime anti-abortion activist, is behind the shocking ads.
After the Supreme Court's final ruling in 1997 on the constitutionality of must-carry cable regulations, the enforcement of such regulations by the FCC was deemed essential in prolonging the viability of local television channels in an unfavorable media landscape, while cable networks rapidly expanded in capacity and being required to carry ...
The FCC's mission, specified in Section One of the Communications Act of 1934 and amended by the Telecommunications Act of 1996 (amendment to 47 U.S.C. §151), is to "make available so far as possible, to all the people of the United States, without discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, or sex, rapid, efficient, nationwide, and world-wide wire and radio ...