Search results
[…] A plaintiff must seek a dismissal without prejudice and refile in federal court. There exists a small set of cases (e.g., workers' compensation actions and actions under the Federal Employers Liability Act ) that are barred from removal under all circumstances.
dismissal without prejudice The tumult at the Justice Department prompted many Democratic New York politicians to call on Adams to resign. Four of his deputies said on Monday they plan to resign ...
N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 210.40 grants the defendant (or the prosecutor or the court) the power to apply for relief: . First, it directs the court to find, under the general concept of the "furtherance of justice" stated in its provisions, that the "dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly ...
Involuntary dismissal is made by a defendant through a motion for dismissal, on grounds that plaintiff is not prosecuting the case, is not complying with a court order, or to comply with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.