Search results
[…] The Penal Code of California forms the basis for the application of most criminal law, criminal procedure, penal institutions, and the execution of sentences, among other things, in the American state of California.
Obstruction of justice is an umbrella term covering a variety of specific crimes. [1] Black's Law Dictionary defines it as any "interference with the orderly administration of law and justice". [2] Obstruction has been categorized by various sources as a process crime, [3] a public-order crime, [4] [5] or a white-collar crime. [6]
California Penal Code section 15 defines a "crime" or "public offense" as "an act committed or omitted in violation of a law forbidding or commanding it, and to which is annexed, upon conviction, any of the following punishments: Death; Imprisonment; Fine; Removal from office; or,
Like all U.S. states except Louisiana, California has a reception statute providing for the "reception" of English law.