Search results
[…] Search results
Results from the WOW.Com Content Network
Laws applied Anti-Injunction Act Internal Revenue Service , 593 U.S. ___ (2021), was a United States Supreme Court case in which the Court held that a suit to enjoin IRS Notice 2016–66 did not trigger the Anti-Injunction Act even though a violation of the notice may have resulted in a tax penalty.
A number of other federal statutes are also referred to as "Anti-Injunction Acts." They are: The Tax Anti-Injunction Act , 28 U.S.C. § 1341 , prevents federal district courts from "enjoin[ing], suspend[ing] or restrain[ing] the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in ...