related to: dui case dismissed without prejudice allowed states to file meaningconsumerhippo.com has been visited by 100K+ users in the past month
[…] If the case is dismissed "without prejudice", the lawsuit can be filed again by the plaintiff. Typically, before a defendant has answered the suit or made a motion in the case, a plaintiff may file for "dismissal without prejudice" more easily and may do so for tactical reasons such as filing in a different jurisdiction. [6] [7]
Both cases involve dismissals “without prejudice,” an important legal distinction. This means the dismissals do not reflect any judicial decisions about the underlying merits of the cases.
N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 210.40 grants the defendant (or the prosecutor or the court) the power to apply for relief: . First, it directs the court to find, under the general concept of the "furtherance of justice" stated in its provisions, that the "dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly ...
In the United States, state law determines whether, and under what circumstances, a defendant may plead no contest in state criminal cases.