Search results
[…] Search results
Results from the WOW.Com Content Network
Under Australian regulations, the following are examples of potentially hazardous foods: Raw and cooked meat or foods containing meat, such as casseroles, curries and lasagne; Dairy products, for example, milk, custard and dairy based desserts; Seafood (excluding live seafood); Processed fruits and vegetables, for example, salads;
Medical foods are regulated by the US Food and Drug Administration under the Food Drug and Cosmetic Act regulations. 21 CFR 101.9(j) (8). [1]The term medical food, as defined in section 5(b) of the Orphan Drug Act (21 U.S.C. 360ee (b) (3)) is "a food which is formulated to be consumed or administered enterally under the supervision of a physician and which is intended for the specific dietary ...
This is a list of abbreviations used in medical prescriptions, including hospital orders (the patient-directed part of which is referred to as sig codes).