Search results
[…] The Streamlining Claims Processing for Federal Contractor Employees Act (Pub. L. 113–50 (text), 127 Stat. 578, enacted November 21, 2013) was signed into law by President Barack Obama in 2013. It transfers some authority from the Government Accountability Office to the United States Department of Labor in order to streamline the ...
The core of the law is in 5 U.S.C. § 403 (IG Act, sec. 3(a)): "There shall be at the head of each Office an Inspector General who shall be appointed by the President, without regard to political affiliation and solely on the basis of integrity and demonstrated ability in accounting, auditing, financial analysis, law, management analysis ...
[6]: 6 As a consequence, there is the potential for misrepresentation of the financial situation of a government.