Search results
Results from the WOW.Com Content Network
M-57 is an east–west state trunkline highway in the US state of Michigan. The 105.377-mile (169.588 km) highway connects US Highway 131 (US 131) near Rockford on the west end to M-15 near Otisville in the Lower Peninsula. In between, the mostly rural highway passes through farmland and connects several highways and smaller towns together.
M-28 is an east–west state trunkline highway that traverses nearly all of the Upper Peninsula of the U.S. state of Michigan, from Wakefield to near Sault Ste. Marie in Bruce Township. Along with US Highway 2 (US 2), M-28 forms a pair of primary highways linking the Upper Peninsula from end to end, providing a major access route for traffic ...
US Highway 23 ( US 23) is a north–south United States Numbered Highway that runs from Jacksonville, Florida, to Mackinaw City, Michigan. In the US state of Michigan, it is a major, 362-mile-long (583 km), north–south state trunkline highway that runs through the Lower Peninsula. The trunkline is a freeway from the Michigan– Ohio state ...
According to the 2020 United States Census, Michigan is the 10th most populous state with 10,077,331 inhabitants and the 22nd largest by land area spanning 56,538.90 square miles (146,435.1 km 2) of land. [1] Michigan is divided into 83 counties and contains 1,773 municipalities consisting of 276 cities, 257 villages, and 1,240 townships. [2]
M-92. → M-93. M-52 is a north–south state trunkline highway in the US state of Michigan. The southern terminus is on the Ohio border, where it continues as State Route 109 (SR 109). The highway passes through communities like Adrian, where it intersects US Highway 223 (US 223), Chelsea and Webberville along its 127.3-mile-long (204.9 km ...
Two changes were made in the routing of US 10 by 1929. As shown on the maps of the time, US 10 was rerouted to bypass Flint. The former routing through the city was redesignated M-10. A second change moved the highway to its present routing west of Baldwin to the Lake–Mason county line. A bypass of downtown Midland was opened in 1934.
The first highways along the route of the modern US 31 corridor were the West Michigan Pike, an auto trail from 1913, and later a pair of state trunklines (the original M-11 and M-58) in 1919. These state highways were redesignated US 31 on November 11, 1926, when the US Highway System was approved.
M-56. → M-57. M-21 is an east–west state trunkline highway in the US state of Michigan connecting the cities of Grand Rapids and Flint. The highway passes through rural farming country and several small towns along its course through the Lower Peninsula. Following the course of a handful of rivers, M-21 also connects some of the state's ...