related to: sample notice of dismissal to courtuslegalforms.com has been visited by 100K+ users in the past month
[…] Ads
related to: sample notice of dismissal to courtuslegalforms.com has been visited by 100K+ users in the past month
Good value and easy to use - G2 Crowd
Search results
Results from the WOW.Com Content Network
Unless otherwise stated in the notice of dismissal or stipulation, the dismissal is without prejudice, except that a notice of dismissal operates as an adjudication upon the merits when filed by a plaintiff who has once dismissed in any court of the United States or of any state an action based on or including the same claim. (2) By Order of Court.
N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 210.40 grants the defendant (or the prosecutor or the court) the power to apply for relief: . First, it directs the court to find, under the general concept of the "furtherance of justice" stated in its provisions, that the "dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly ...