Search results
[…] Search results
Results from the WOW.Com Content Network
It is often simply referred to as “Act 425” and contractual agreements entered into pursuant to this statute are frequently called 425 Agreements. The purpose of Act 425 is to provide for a means for two local units of government to share tax revenues resulting from new or expanding development in the areas of their jurisdiction .
11 U.S.C. § 1113(d)(2). The court also may authorize the debtor to implement "interim changes in the terms, conditions, wages, benefits or work rules provided by a collective bargaining agreement" if those changes are "essential to the continuation of the debtor's business or in order to avoid irreparable damage to the estate."
Chapter 11 of the United States Bankruptcy Code (Title 11 of the United States Code) permits reorganization under the bankruptcy laws of the United States.