enow.com Web Search
[…] 4. Summary (law) - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Summary_(law)

    Summary conviction, convicting an accused without giving him the benefit of a jury trial and/or indictment. Summary court-martial, the lowest in the rank of courts-martial, conducted before one commissioned officer, limited in jurisdiction to offenses of a minor or petty nature of which enlisted men, not commissioned officers, stand accused.

  5. California criminal law - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/California_criminal_law

    California Penal Code section 15 defines a "crime" or "public offense" as "an act committed or omitted in violation of a law forbidding or commanding it, and to which is annexed, upon conviction, any of the following punishments: Death; Imprisonment; Fine; Removal from office; or,

  6. Summary jurisdiction - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Summary_jurisdiction