Search results
[…] [7] It prohibits unequal application of voter registration requirements, racial segregation in schools and public accommodations, and employment discrimination. The act ...
Text of Green v. County School Board of New Kent County, 391 U.S. 430 (1968) is available from: Justia Library of Congress Oyez (oral argument audio) The Civil Rights Movement in Virginia: The Green Decision of 1968 Archived 2009-05-30 at the Wayback Machine - Virginia Historical Society online exhibition
Title I of the Civil Rights Act of 1968, enacted 18 U.S.C. § 245(b)(2), permits federal prosecution of anyone who "willfully injures, intimidates or interferes with, or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with ... any person because of his race, color, religion or national origin" [1] or because of the victim's attempt to engage in one of six types of federally protected activities ...
Architectural Barriers Act of 1968; Bostock v.